Baylor Slips with Loss to No. 13 Gonzaga 94-87

Filed under Game Recap on December 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Baylor 33 54 87 +9.5
  #14 Gonzaga 38 56 94 -9.5
Fri, Dec 28 2012, 07:00 PM CST

McCarthey Athletic Center
Spokane, WA
Attendance: 6,000
TV: ESPN2

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Baylor faced off with No. 13 Gonzaga on Friday, December 28th and dropped one to the Bulldogs 94-87. The Bears now have a record of 1-1 versus AP-Ranked teams this season. The Bears were led by Isaiah Austin, who put up 20 points and eight rebounds. Pierre Jackson also had a solid game, scoring a team-high 26 points and adding six assists. For the Bulldogs, Kevin Pangos got a season-high 31 points, including 7-of-10 shooting from three-point range. Baylor (8-4, 0-0 Big 12) gets Texas (7-5, 0-0 Big 12) at home on Saturday, January 5th.


BAY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AIsaiah Austin302082113
APierre Jackson382626007
ACory Jefferson271370020
BA.J. Walton32726002
BGary Franklin20811000
B-Rico Gathers15250101
CTaurean Prince7410000
CBrady Heslip28712000
Zags PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kevin Pangos373103101
AKelly Olynyk232142003
AGary Bell341225300
AElias Harris281771022
BSam Dower21750201
B-Guy Landry Edi15251202
B-Michael Hart14041300
C+Kyle Dranginis14212000
C-P. Karnowski8210000
-David Stockton6000001

Baylor Game Notes:
  • Pierre Jackson has led the team in scoring in 7 out of 12 games this season.
  • Cory Jefferson has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Prior to this game, Baylor played 37 Top 25 opponents in the last 5 seasons with a record of 12-25.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:26 left to go.
  • Isaiah Austin has 4 straight double-digit point games.

Gonzaga Game Notes:
  • Kelly Olynyk has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • Gary Bell has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 7th 20-point game of Kevin Pangos's career.
  • Kevin Pangos set a career high with 10 field goals made.
  • Gary Bell set a career high with 5 assists.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Wisconsin
Recap Notes
Wisconsin
Boxscore
Wisconsin
Game Preview
Wisconsin
No. 6-Seeded Baylor Loses Big against No. 2-Seeded...Baylor vs Wisconsin: Recap NotesBaylor vs Wisconsin: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Baylor (26-11) and No. 2-Seeded Wisco...



Season Preview: Baylor should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big 12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Kansas 25-10 14-4
2 Oklahoma 23-10 12-6
3 Iowa State 28-8 11-7
3 Texas 24-11 11-7
5 Kansas State 20-13 10-8
 6Baylor 26-12 9-9
6 West Virginia 17-16 9-9
8 Oklahoma State 21-13 8-10
9 Texas Tech 14-18 6-12
10 TCU 9-22 0-18
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Isaiah Austin So C 7-1 225
#1 Kenny Chery Jr G 5-11 180
#55 Josh Clemons Jr C 6-8 230
#4 Gary Franklin Sr G 6-2 190
#25 Allerik Freeman Fr G 6-3 200
#2 Rico Gathers So F 6-8 270
#13 John Heard So F 6-5 200
#5 Brady Heslip Sr G 6-2 180
#34 Cory Jefferson Sr F 6-9 220
#20 Logan Lowery Jr F 6-6 190
#12 J. Motley Fr F 6-9 210
#00 Royce O`Neale Jr F 6-6 220
#35 Taurean Prince So F 6-7 210
#15 Chad Rykhoek Fr F/C 6-11 230
#24 Ish Wainright Fr G/F 6-5 245