Baylor Overpowers Texas Tech 75-48

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Texas Tech 25 23 48 +17.0
  Baylor 37 38 75 -17.0
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 03:00 PM CST

Ferrell Center
Waco, TX
Attendance: 7,750
TV: Big 12 Network, YES

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 9th, Baylor held Texas Tech to just 29% from the floor and easily defeated the Red Raiders 75-48 in Big 12 action. With the win, the Bears are now 1-3 versus AP-Ranked teams this season. Cory Jefferson earned a double-double in the Bears win including a game-high 15 points and 10 rebounds. Isaiah Austin got a double-double as well with 13 points and 13 rebounds. Jamal Williams, Jr. finished with a team-high eight points and seven rebounds for the Red Raiders. Baylor (15-8, 6-4 Big 12) gets West Virginia (12-11, 5-5 Big 12) on their home court on Wednesday, February 13th.


TTU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJ. Williams, Jr.21871001
BDejan Kravic20651122
B-Clark Lammert15630000
C+Jordan Tolbert17630101
C+Jaye Crockett22730010
CJosh Gray31227204
C-Luke Adams5201000
-Daylen Robinson8210101
D+T. Gotcher19340004
-Kader Tapsoba6200101
DDusty Hannahs25410002
FTy Nurse11000001
BAY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Cory Jefferson2715101200
AIsaiah Austin2713131042
ARico Gathers17780011
APierre Jackson291527103
BBrady Heslip28903200
C+A.J. Walton23432301
C+Deuce Bello13222101
CGary Franklin14213102
CL.J. Rose11213002
CTaurean Prince5410001
-Logan Lowery3000000
-Jacob Neubert3210010

Baylor Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 7:27 left to go.
  • Baylor started 15-8 during the 2008 and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Isaiah Austin recorded the 12th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The Bears have won every game this season (4-0) after recording 22 or more assists.
  • Isaiah Austin has led the team in rebounding in 12 out of 23 games this season.

Texas Tech Game Notes:
  • This loss extended the Red Raiders losing streak to four games.
  • Josh Gray recorded a team season high in assists with seven.
  • The bench recorded more points (26) than the starters (22).
  • This was the fourth blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, TTU has been on the losing end of 24 blowout games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Wisconsin
Recap Notes
Wisconsin
Boxscore
Wisconsin
Game Preview
Wisconsin
No. 6-Seeded Baylor Loses Big against No. 2-Seeded...Baylor vs Wisconsin: Recap NotesBaylor vs Wisconsin: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Baylor (26-11) and No. 2-Seeded Wisco...



Season Preview: Baylor should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big 12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Kansas 25-10 14-4
2 Oklahoma 23-10 12-6
3 Iowa State 28-8 11-7
3 Texas 24-11 11-7
5 Kansas State 20-13 10-8
 6Baylor 26-12 9-9
6 West Virginia 17-16 9-9
8 Oklahoma State 21-13 8-10
9 Texas Tech 14-18 6-12
10 TCU 9-22 0-18
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Isaiah Austin So C 7-1 225
#1 Kenny Chery Jr G 5-11 180
#55 Josh Clemons Jr C 6-8 230
#4 Gary Franklin Sr G 6-2 190
#25 Allerik Freeman Fr G 6-3 200
#2 Rico Gathers So F 6-8 270
#13 John Heard So F 6-5 200
#5 Brady Heslip Sr G 6-2 180
#34 Cory Jefferson Sr F 6-9 220
#20 Logan Lowery Jr F 6-6 190
#12 J. Motley Fr F 6-9 210
#00 Royce O`Neale Jr F 6-6 220
#35 Taurean Prince So F 6-7 210
#15 Chad Rykhoek Fr F/C 6-11 230
#24 Ish Wainright Fr G/F 6-5 245