Baylor Nipped by No. 13 Kansas State 64-61

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #13 Kansas State 33 31 64 +2.5
  Baylor 34 27 61 -2.5
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 06:00 PM CST

Ferrell Center
Waco, TX
Attendance: 9,656
TV: ESPN 2

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 2, Baylor took on No. 13 Kansas State and was narrowly defeated by the Wildcats 64-61 in conference play. The Bears go to 1-5 versus AP-Ranked teams this season with the loss. The Bears got a team-high 18 points and seven assists from Pierre Jackson. Isaiah Austin played his way to a double-double with 11 points and 12 rebounds. For the Wildcats, Rodney McGruder finished with a game-high 18 points and four assists (3 Reb 3 Stl). Baylor (17-12, 8-8 Big 12) gets Texas (13-15, 5-10 Big 12) on the road on Monday, Mar. 4.


K-State PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+J. Henriquez17891131
ARodney McGruder391834301
AAngel Rodriguez361338103
BShane Southwell35853101
B-M. Irving341110101
B-Thomas Gipson16450001
C+D.J. Johnson8220111
-Nino Williams5020001
-Omari Lawrence5001101
-Will Spradling5000000
BAY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
APierre Jackson331827305
AIsaiah Austin3211121033
ACory Jefferson281480021
BBrady Heslip311021200
BA.J. Walton33636002
D+Rico Gathers16040011
DGary Franklin12001000
-Deuce Bello9010001
-Taurean Prince4210000

Baylor Game Notes:
  • Isaiah Austin has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Isaiah Austin has led the team in rebounding in 14 out of 29 games this season.
  • This is the 16th game at home this season--Baylor has a 14.1 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Prior to this game, Baylor played 41 Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 12-29.
  • Isaiah Austin accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's rebounds.

Kansas State Game Notes:
  • Jordan Henriquez has led the team in rebounding seven times in 29 games this season.
  • Rodney McGruder has led the team in scoring 14 times in 29 games this season.
  • Angel Rodriguez has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • Rodney McGruder has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • Martavious Irving set a career high with three three-pointers.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Wisconsin
Recap Notes
Wisconsin
Boxscore
Wisconsin
Game Preview
Wisconsin
No. 6-Seeded Baylor Loses Big against No. 2-Seeded...Baylor vs Wisconsin: Recap NotesBaylor vs Wisconsin: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Baylor (26-11) and No. 2-Seeded Wisco...



Season Preview: Baylor should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big 12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Kansas 25-10 14-4
2 Oklahoma 23-10 12-6
3 Iowa State 28-8 11-7
3 Texas 24-11 11-7
5 Kansas State 20-13 10-8
 6Baylor 26-12 9-9
6 West Virginia 17-16 9-9
8 Oklahoma State 21-13 8-10
9 Texas Tech 14-18 6-12
10 TCU 9-22 0-18
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Isaiah Austin So C 7-1 225
#1 Kenny Chery Jr G 5-11 180
#55 Josh Clemons Jr C 6-8 230
#4 Gary Franklin Sr G 6-2 190
#25 Allerik Freeman Fr G 6-3 200
#2 Rico Gathers So F 6-8 270
#13 John Heard So F 6-5 200
#5 Brady Heslip Sr G 6-2 180
#34 Cory Jefferson Sr F 6-9 220
#20 Logan Lowery Jr F 6-6 190
#12 J. Motley Fr F 6-9 210
#00 Royce O`Neale Jr F 6-6 220
#35 Taurean Prince So F 6-7 210
#15 Chad Rykhoek Fr F/C 6-11 230
#24 Ish Wainright Fr G/F 6-5 245