Baylor Gets Huge Win Over Jackson State, 78-47

Filed under Game Recap on November 12th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Jackson State 23 24 47
  #19 Baylor 40 38 78
Sun, Nov 11 2012, 04:00 PM CST

Ferrell Center
Waco, TX
Attendance: 5,846
TV: FSN-SW

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Waco on November 11th the Bears crushed the Tigers, 78-47. It was all Baylor from the start, going into halftime up 40-23. Jackson State never got close.

Pierre Jackson was the leading scorer for the Bears with 25 points in 24 minutes. Rico Gathers added 10 big rebounds.

Some notes on this pairing: A year ago, Baylor won 92-59. Going back four years, the Bears are 5-0 with all games being played at Ferrell Center.

The game came down to a big separation in shooting and rebounding.


While the Bears shot 50%, the Tigers could only manage 35% against their defense. Baylor hit the glass harder than Jackson State, 44 rebounds to 28, and that led to more possessions and second-chance shots.
JSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BRaymond Gregory9430110
BWillie Readus201160002
BDerrell Taylor22462000
C+Jeff Stubbs301621306
CJonathan Lewis32004301
CC. Williams11321102
C-Sydney Coleman25320010
D+P. Williams30411002
DKeeslee Stewart17210003
-Davon Jones4000001
BAY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Pierre Jackson242547302
A+Taurean Prince161360210
A+Cory Jefferson321470061
ARico Gathers2713100201
B+A.J. Walton19234311
B-Deuce Bello19641012
CGary Franklin17032202
D+Brady Heslip23310001
D+L.J. Rose19221103

Bravo to Baylor for a good early season win against Jackson State. If they can build on this victory, the Bears can get off to a good start. The Bears are now 2-0.

Next up is Boston College on November 15th.

Baylor Game Notes:
  • Rico Gathers recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • Baylor started 2-0 during the 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2002, 2001, 2000, and 1999 seasons (since 1996).
  • Pierre Jackson accounted for 32.0% of the team's points.
  • This was the 2nd blowout win this season (a win by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, Baylor has been on the winning end of 35 blowout games.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 9:00 left to go.
Jackson State Game Notes:
  • Jeff Stubbs accounted for 34.0% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Derrell Taylor and Willie Readus) accounted for 42.8% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Pierre Jackson, Rico Gathers

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Wisconsin
Recap Notes
Wisconsin
Boxscore
Wisconsin
Game Preview
Wisconsin
No. 6-Seeded Baylor Loses Big against No. 2-Seeded...Baylor vs Wisconsin: Recap NotesBaylor vs Wisconsin: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Baylor (26-11) and No. 2-Seeded Wisco...



Season Preview: Baylor should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big 12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Kansas 25-10 14-4
2 Oklahoma 23-10 12-6
3 Iowa State 28-8 11-7
3 Texas 24-11 11-7
5 Kansas State 20-13 10-8
 6Baylor 26-12 9-9
6 West Virginia 17-16 9-9
8 Oklahoma State 21-13 8-10
9 Texas Tech 14-18 6-12
10 TCU 9-22 0-18
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Isaiah Austin So C 7-1 225
#1 Kenny Chery Jr G 5-11 180
#55 Josh Clemons Jr C 6-8 230
#4 Gary Franklin Sr G 6-2 190
#25 Allerik Freeman Fr G 6-3 200
#2 Rico Gathers So F 6-8 270
#13 John Heard So F 6-5 200
#5 Brady Heslip Sr G 6-2 180
#34 Cory Jefferson Sr F 6-9 220
#20 Logan Lowery Jr F 6-6 190
#12 J. Motley Fr F 6-9 210
#00 Royce O`Neale Jr F 6-6 220
#35 Taurean Prince So F 6-7 210
#15 Chad Rykhoek Fr F/C 6-11 230
#24 Ish Wainright Fr G/F 6-5 245