Baylor Beats Boston College, 84-74

Filed under Game Recap on November 16th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #16 Baylor 41 43 84 -12.5
  Boston College 43 31 74 +12.5
Thu, Nov 15 2012, 02:00 PM CST

TD Arena
Charleston, South Carolina
Attendance: 2,686
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 15th at a neutral site, the Bears beat the Eagles, 84-74.

Pierre Jackson put on a clinic for the Eagles with 31 points in 36 minutes, 18 of those points coming from three-point range. Jackson was also a factor with a game-leading seven assists.

Baylor came out ahead in turnover margin and offensive rebounding.


Baylor used its advantage on the boards to generate more second-chance shots with a total of 11 offensive rebounds to their nine. Turnovers made a difference with 13 giveaways for the Eagles.
BAY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Pierre Jackson363127203
AA.J. Walton211051400
AIsaiah Austin341691102
BGary Franklin14621000
B-Deuce Bello17510210
C+Rico Gathers15340101
CBrady Heslip251010000
CCory Jefferson27350101
-L.J. Rose7001001
-Taurean Prince4000000
BC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ryan Anderson342562102
A+Andrew Van Nest141303100
AOlivier Hanlan341662203
C+P. Heckmann16452004
C+Lonnie Jackson29622000
CDennis Clifford26241001
C-Danny Rubin5300100
C-Eddie Odio8220000
D+Joe Rahon34303003

It never hurts to grab an early season win. The Bears are on their way to meeting the expectations set by last year's squad. The Bears have moved up to 3-0.

Up next the Bears face College of Charleston at home on November 24th.

Baylor Game Notes:
  • Pierre Jackson has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Pierre Jackson accounted for 36.9% of the team's points.
  • Baylor started 3-0 during the 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2002, 2001, 2000, and 1999 seasons (since 1996).
  • Pierre Jackson had a career high with 6 three pointers.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:36 left to go.
Boston College Game Notes:
  • Ryan Anderson accounted for 33.7% of the team's points.
  • Ryan Anderson set a career high with 9 field goals made.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Pierre Jackson

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Wisconsin
Recap Notes
Wisconsin
Boxscore
Wisconsin
Game Preview
Wisconsin
No. 6-Seeded Baylor Loses Big against No. 2-Seeded...Baylor vs Wisconsin: Recap NotesBaylor vs Wisconsin: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Baylor (26-11) and No. 2-Seeded Wisco...



Season Preview: Baylor should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big 12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Kansas 25-10 14-4
2 Oklahoma 23-10 12-6
3 Iowa State 28-8 11-7
3 Texas 24-11 11-7
5 Kansas State 20-13 10-8
 6Baylor 26-12 9-9
6 West Virginia 17-16 9-9
8 Oklahoma State 21-13 8-10
9 Texas Tech 14-18 6-12
10 TCU 9-22 0-18
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Isaiah Austin So C 7-1 225
#1 Kenny Chery Jr G 5-11 180
#55 Josh Clemons Jr C 6-8 230
#4 Gary Franklin Sr G 6-2 190
#25 Allerik Freeman Fr G 6-3 200
#2 Rico Gathers So F 6-8 270
#13 John Heard So F 6-5 200
#5 Brady Heslip Sr G 6-2 180
#34 Cory Jefferson Sr F 6-9 220
#20 Logan Lowery Jr F 6-6 190
#12 J. Motley Fr F 6-9 210
#00 Royce O`Neale Jr F 6-6 220
#35 Taurean Prince So F 6-7 210
#15 Chad Rykhoek Fr F/C 6-11 230
#24 Ish Wainright Fr G/F 6-5 245